Thailand VISAS IndigoGuide Thailand

Thailand Tourist Visas and Requirements

Those who are going to Thailand for a longer trip, or to work, or don't come from one the countries eligible for visa exemption, would need to apply for a visa. Visas must be used within three months of the date of issue.

Transit visa

This is the thirty day visa that most foreigners are given on entry provided they have an onwards ticket. The cost is 800 Baht and the applicant must have a valid passport, two recent, passport size photographs, a completed visa application form and evidence of onwards travel such as an air ticket out of the country. This visa is valid for thirty days and can be extended.

Tourist visa

A tourist visa is valid for 60 days and must be applied for in advance. The applicant needs two passport photos and a passport which is valid for not less than six months to apply. The fee is 1,000 Baht and the applicant needs to have a completed application form and an onwards air ticket to apply.

Non immigrant visa

This visa is required for work or study in Thailand. Requirements are: a valid passport, two passport photos, and one of the following, depending on the reason for entering the country birth certificate, marriage certificate, a letter from a company or university or an employment contract. The visa costs 2,000 Baht for a single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entry. It must be used within three months of issue. Applicants wishing to stay in the Kingdom longer than 90 days, have to file their application either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.

Diplomatic/Official Visa

This is for people who work at a foreign consul or people who want to take up permanent residence. Applicants need supporting documentation. Aliens can qualify to become residents:

As part of the yearly quota per nationality;

For investment;

For work or business;

If supporting an alien who already has a work permit.

Non quota Immigrant Visa

This is only granted to aliens living in Thailand who have valid permits to re enter.

Courtesy Visa

Embassies may upon official request grant a visa to passport holders wishing to enter the kingdom for official purposes.